Indigofera Ecotours | Booking Form for Tours and Charters in Litchfield National Park - Northern Territory

facebook facebook Geocaching
Go to tour info

Privacy Policy

At Indigofera Ecotours your privacy is important to us, and we use the up most care and security when it comes to how information about you is used. Included here are the Internet policies and practices Indigofera Ecotours have adopted to protect your privacy, ensuring your confidence and trust in Indigofera's handling of your personal information entrusted to us online.

Indigofera Ecotours advises that you have read and agree with our policy statement, and recommended that you check for changes, prospective only.  Indigofera Ecotours will not make any changes with retroactive effect unless required legally to do so.

Collection

Indigofera Ecotours will only collect personally identifiable data, such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, demographic information, interests, taste or preference information etc, when it is necessary for the operation in providing the best service for you, and only when voluntarily submitted by you.  When traveling with Indigofera we may collect your credit/debit card number and expiry date, telephone numbers, billing address, dietary requirements (if any) and medical details relevant to your booking.

Be aware that there may be occasions when we collect, or pass on, relevant information about you to/from a third party, for example from travel agents. Alternatively we may pass on relevant information on to the travel agent who is handling your booking. As we are required by law to obtain your consent in the collection of 'sensitive information' we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

Anonymous click stream information is collected from every visit to this site, we take this information to record performance data and it is in no way connected to a clients personal information.

Site visitors may choose to submit personal information, photos and comments for commercial use on our website..   


Security of Information & Disclosure

You the site visitor is in control of what personal information you will, or will not, provide. Indigofera Ecotours will collect personally identifiable information, provided by you, to e-mail you with updates and news, to respond to your questions, comments or travel requests, to send out brochures and other information on our products.

Only visitors who provide their e-mail addresses and join our mailing list will receive information or updates from our site, we also provide an opportunity for you to cancel and cease receiving e-mails, information or updates from our site. 

IMPORTANTLY Indigofera Ecotours WILL NOT sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third party. The only organisation to have access to your personal information is Indigofera Ecotours. It is used solely by us, our agents or business partners to respond to your requests and to better serve you. Indigofera Ecotours employees will access this information only when necessary and credit card numbers are not stored in our system.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that you have supplied and if no longer necessary we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently delete this personal information.


Access, Accuracy and Correction of Information

We will, upon request, provide you with access to any information we have recorded about you, unless there is an exception that applies under the National Privacy Principles.

Indigofera Ecotours has taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date, complete and accurate when we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact Indigofera and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.


"Cookies" and Other Web Technologies

We use "cookie" technology and IP addresses only to obtain anonymous, non-personal information from on-line visitors. This ensures that we are providing the best possible on-line experience. It helps us deliver content tailored to a visitor’s interests.  You may disable the cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent so you can choose to download them.


Links To Other Sites

Indigofera limits the links to other sites, we link only with sites that share our values. Nevertheless, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of other sites. Please read their privacy and other policies.